Privacy

LACUNA TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
OUR COMMITMENT ON PRIVACY
EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 2019

At Lacuna, we are committed to treating the personal information entrusted to us by our customers with respect and transparency.

This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) applies to the personal information we collect from our customers, their representatives, our website visitors and other individuals with whom we directly interact.

For residents and other individuals whose personal information is entrusted to us by our transportation and city management customers, we strictly follow our customers’ instructions and the limitations placed on that personal information. This means that this Statement does not apply to the personal information we may process on behalf of our customers. We do not monetize, use or otherwise process such personal information for purposes outside the needs and expectations imposed on that information by our customers.

If you have questions about this Statement or our privacy practices, we would love to hear from you. You can reach us at privacy@lacuna.ai

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PURPOSES FOR WHICH LACUNA USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect about you generally for operational purposes, to communicate with you and to aid us in serving you better, such as:

HOW WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. We make sure it is maintained securely; we limit its access and we will destroy or delete it once we no longer have a legitimate business need to retain the information.

INSTANCES WHERE LACUNA MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We limit the sharing of your personal information to the following circumstances:

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

In order to establish, support and carry out our operations, we may transfer and store your personal information outside your country of origin, including for transfer to the United States where Lacuna is based. Of course, not every country where we may transfer or store your information will have the same data protection laws as the country in which you provided your personal information or in which you reside.

Your Rights and Choices

Lacuna respects your choices and preferences regarding the marketing communications you wish to receive from us.

We may contact you by email to inform you of updates, products and services or new initiatives at Lacuna. You have the right to choose whether you receive such marketing communications, and to withdraw your consent at anytime. If you choose not to receive marketing email communications from us, you can do so by following the unsubscribe instructions provided at the bottom of our email messages or by contacting privacy@lacuna.ai

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect your personal information and to prevent loss, misuse or unauthorized access. Although we implement robust controls to protect your information, it is impossible to guarantee against every security compromise. If you have a security concern or believe there has been some unauthorized access to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@lacuna.ai.

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain information about the ways in which we share certain categories of your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Lacuna does not share personal information as defined under California's "Shine the Light" law with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

Lacuna does not provide services targeted to children nor do we knowingly collect information from or about children under the age of thirteen (13). If you become aware that anyone under the age of 13 may have provided their personal information to Lacuna, please contact us at privacy@lacuna.ai and we will delete such information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Statement may be updated from time to time to reflect our changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices. When we make changes, we will revise the date at the top of this page or notify you through email communications and other means.

Learn how Lacuna helps you make the best use of streets.

GET IN TOUCH